MCA Calendar

November 2021
S M T W T F S
31 1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30 1 2 3 4

Current Tournaments

 These are November Ratings. They will be updated on Dec. 1.
Players that are flagged are ones we do NOT have Vaccine information from yet. You cannot play without being vaccinated.

Advance Registrations. 66th Annual Maryland Open (101 players) - 11/29/2021 9:49 PM

Name Section Rtng ID USCF exp. Byes rds Flag
Kraai, Jesse GM 3-day Champ 2469 12442362 12/31/2099    
Samuelson, Andrew FM 3-day Champ 2275 20051892 5/31/2022    
Tahmassebi, Bijan 3-day Champ 2211 14989940 11/30/2022    
Rosario, Salvador 3-day Champ 2163 12459077 12/31/2023 1 Flagged
Diep, Andrew 3-day Champ 2092 15127811 1/31/2022 1  
Pang, Brian 3-day Champ 2071 16695696 4/30/2022 1  
Yehamandram, Yogesh 3-day Champ 2063 15736173 8/31/2022   Flagged
Shoykhet, Benjamin 3-day Champ 2033 15416134 5/31/2023   Flagged
Goktepe, Derin 3-day U2200 2010 16249020 1/31/2023    
Chen, Kevin 3-day U2200 2009 15764485 3/31/2023    
Zheng, Carissa Angela 3-day U2200 1962 15612136 12/31/2022    
Gaw, Chloe 3-day U2200 1931 16608942 1/31/2023   Flagged
Barclay, Dean Arne 3-day U2200 1848 12416899 11/30/2022    
Wang, William 3-day U2200 1845 17106837 8/31/2022    
Pauley, Roger Andrew 3-day U2200 1820 11379770 4/30/2023    
Jinsi, Soham Gyani 3-day U2200 1731 15026757 11/30/2022   Flagged
Iyer, Vedanth 3-day U2200 1727 15761018 6/30/2022 1  
Luo, Neil [U12] 3-day U2200 1669 14855300 7/31/2022    
Ilnytsky, Alexander 2-day U2200 2069 14240027 1/31/2022    
Luo, Will [U12] 2-day U2200 1977 15996864 3/31/2023    
Xiong, Lang Leo 2-day U2200 1964 16344675 4/30/2022    
Mariappan, Anish M 2-day U2200 1875 15993356 7/31/2022    
Levine, Owen [U12] 2-day U2200 1849 16024663 7/31/2022    
Ebert, Samuel 2-day U2200 1786 16725572 7/31/2022   Flagged
Everett, Luke D 3-day U2000 1894 12882664 4/30/2022   Flagged
Rodriguez, Eduardo 3-day U2000 1844 15321528 2/28/2022 1 Flagged
Silverio, Ludivico 3-day U2000 1838 14245045 *1/31/2020    
James, Mike 3-day U2000 1822 10175216 12/31/2099 2  
Compton, Charles Leamon 3-day U2000 1819 12824287 12/31/2022    
Tyrrell, Benjamin 3-day U2000 1813 16388550 5/31/2024    
Swaminathan, Pranav 3-day U2000 1478 16024621 8/31/2022   Flagged
Brown, Wilbert Alexander 2-day U2000 1900 12547003 8/31/2022    
Desai, Mihir Abhijit 2-day U2000 1889 16569775 *12/31/2018    
Ballares, Ritz 2-day U2000 1842 16568828 *12/31/2019    
Holcomb, Emerson Lewis 2-day U2000 1832 15557394 *1/31/2021    
Liu, Jason 2-day U2000 1785 15113606 10/31/2022    
Zhuang, Kyle [U12] 2-day U2000 1765 16368295 4/30/2023    
James, Bernard Leon 2-day U2000 1765 17015682 6/30/2022   Flagged
Nguyen, Chance Jolie W 2-day U2000 1705 15648576 2/28/2022   Flagged
Jing, Andrew [U12] 2-day U2000 1615 17052301 10/31/2022    
Kugel, Stanislav 2-day U2000 1401 12923873 *7/31/2020 3 5 Flagged
Li, Audrey Keyan [U12] 2-day U2000 1387 16461572 5/31/2023 1  
Payton, Drew H 2-day U2000 1335 13165474 5/31/2022    
Patino Niebles, Jose Martin 3-day U1800 1799 16675378 *7/31/2021    
Kulkarni, Soumya 3-day U1800 1753 13934838 *12/31/2017   Flagged
Apel, Ulrich 3-day U1800 1630 16527751 11/30/2022    
Diep, Thomas 3-day U1800 1555 15326588 1/31/2022 1  
Flemer, Jordan 2-day U1800 1707 12789907 2/28/2022    
Gilbert, Michael Joseph 2-day U1800 1615 12519734 3/31/2022    
Rhines, Grayson 2-day U1800 1512 17267981 1/31/2022    
Deng, Michael [U12] 2-day U1800 1490 16811908 10/31/2022    
Finette, Steven 3-day U1600 1522 10127301 6/30/2023 1  
Samanta, Neelansh 3-day U1600 1353 16643387 8/31/2023    
McAdams, John 3-day U1600 1352 12772710 1/31/2023 1  
Muralidharan, Hares 3-day U1600 1247 15486372 6/30/2022   Flagged
Cohen-Rider, Tristan 3-day U1600 1142 15904784 12/31/2021    
Burre, Srinivas 2-day U1600 1535 14995896 8/31/2022   Flagged
Covey, Theodore Dea 2-day U1600 1500 12457323 2/28/2022   Flagged
Leblond, Diego 2-day U1600 1463 14883612 *7/31/2020 3  
Stone, Michael Joseph 2-day U1600 1444 30219388 7/31/2022    
Mejias, Manuel 2-day U1600 1429 12857701 8/31/2022 1 Flagged
Zhang, Ashley 2-day U1600 1351 16349143 4/30/2023    
Yue, Andy [U12] 2-day U1600 1343 30030525 8/31/2022    
Routman, Kelsey [U12] 2-day U1600 1320 15844625 2/28/2023    
Atluri, Prathik 2-day U1600 1294 16156830 2/28/2022    
Brayton, Patrick Walter 2-day U1600 769 16868974 *1/31/2021    
Kastner, Charles 2-day U1600 711 13662520 *9/30/2017    
Chong, Hanford [U12] 3-day U1300 1295 16437661 1/31/2023    
Yehamandram , Jagadeeshwa [U12] 3-day U1300 1203 16674898 5/31/2023    
Zhou, Aaron 3-day U1300 1201 16425762 1/31/2023    
Cao, Victor 3-day U1300 1040 17064744 4/30/2023   Flagged
Patterson, Jonathon 3-day U1300 814 17311221 5/31/2022    
Macomber, William R 3-day U1300 unr 30237254 7/31/2022   Flagged
Notarangelo, Luigi 2-day U1300 1543 12499565 *2/28/1989    
Traynor, Zach 2-day U1300 1254 12858055 12/31/2022    
Luo, Leon [U12] 2-day U1300 1236 16936390 1/31/2022    
Uthaman, Abhinav 2-day U1300 1211 16548721 3/31/2022    
Liu, Caden [U12] 2-day U1300 1104 30149077 8/31/2022    
Cui, Ethan 2-day U1300 1057 17351316 6/30/2023    
Bassett, Juan L 2-day U1300 1040 12615119 3/31/2022    
Chang, Leonhard 2-day U1300 772 17018215 5/31/2023 1  
Roswendi, Rayhan 2-day U1300 756 16718616 5/31/2023    
Zhao, Danson [U12] 2-day U1300 723 30127679 2/28/2023    
Quirke, Aidan Micha 2-day U1300 658 12815436 12/31/2021   Flagged
Lawrence, John U1000 1026 12687515 *8/31/1996    
Chin, Georgina U1000 971 14764861 12/31/2022    
Soundarrajan, Hanish Rakshanth U1000 894 15766696 5/31/2023    
Huang, Henry H [U12] U1000 876 30243168 8/31/2023    
Zhou, Alexander Zhe U1000 855 17093275 7/31/2024   Flagged
Mezger, Brian U1000 684 17350952 6/30/2022    
Whitworth, Chase U1000 606 14055726 *2/29/2012    
Walthall, Timothy B U1000 561 15767485 7/31/2022    
Jiang, Aijia [U12] U1000 517 17310186 4/30/2023    
Vishnubhatla, Akshaj U1000 143 15486737 9/30/2022    
Lawrence, Milan Patrick U1000 105 17210015 *11/30/2020    
Ha, Richard U1000 unr 30323452      
Chen, Marvin [U12] U1000 unr        
Gutierrez, Brian U1000 unr        
Ozturk, Adil Furkan [U12] U1000 unr 30314889 10/31/2023    
Khaware, Aarav U1000 unr 30023269 7/31/2022    
Mulla, Robert U1000 unr        

by John D. Rockefeller V

Congratulations to the players who represented Maryland at the 2021 U.S. Open Invitationals, held during the U.S. Open:

As a team, Maryland’s players placed 15th out of the maximum of 52 state affiliate teams. See the U.S. Open Invitationals’ state team standings.

MD’s state representatives were eligible to play in the FM Sunil Weeramantry National Blitz Tournament of State Champions, held several hours before the U.S. Open Invitationals. Separated into 4 sections by rating, players can compete against players from any of the U.S. Open Invitationals. See the Weeramantry results.

US Chess announces the 2021 National Online Scholastic Championships (NOSC).  This event is intended as the online replacement for the now-cancelled SuperNationals VII.

The NOSC will feature two Qualification Weekends, with a total of six divisions, and a Championship Weekend, with top finishers from each section meeting to determine a national individual champion in that division.  There will be team and individual prizes awarded in each section on the Qualification Weekends; however, the only official national championship titles will be awarded to individuals on Championship Weekend.

The dates for the NOSC are as follows.

Qualification Weekend 1:  April 24-25, 2021

  • K-12 and K-9 Divisions

Qualification Weekend 2:  May 8-9, 2021

  • K-6, K-5, K-3, and K-1 Divisions

Championship Weekend:  June 12-13, 2021

  • Top finishers from each Division (total number in each Division depends on the number of original entries)

Click below for Tournament Details:

by John D. Rockefeller V

Because the pandemic prevented MD Chess from running MD’s K-12 state championships (HS, MS, ES, & Girl) and the MD Open, Maryland's 2021 Irwin (50+), Denker (HS), Haring (K-12 Girl), Barber (MS), & Rockefeller (ES) Representatives & Alternate Representatives at the U.S. Open in New Jersey from July 31 - August 3 will be the 2 players with the highest of the following 3 ratings: official & established US Chess June Regular rating, June Online Regular rating (based on 4+ games), and June Online Quick rating (based on 4+ games). If you see any errors in the lists below and/or know of a MD resident and/or student who should (but does not yet) appear in 1 of the lists below, then please contact MD Chess IMMEDIATELY at tournaments@mdchess.com. Invitations to represent Maryland will be emailed on approximately June 14. Replies will be due 3 days later on June 17.

John T. Irwin National Tournament of Senior (50+) State Champions

      • Shelby Getz, 2411
      • Tegshsuren Enkhbat, 2388
      • William Morrison, 2380
      • Lawrence Kaufman, 2329
      • Troy Roberts, 2236
      • Larry Gilden, 2215
      • Philip Collier, 2206
      • Allan Savage, 2200
      • See Lists of Top Players by Age & Gender

GM Arnold Denker National Tournament of High-School (9-12) State Champions

      • Bijan Tahmassebi, 2210
      • Pieter Heesters, 2205
      • Jason Daniels, 2154
      • Andrew Diep, 2144
      • Benjamin Shoykhet, 2101
      • Neel Jay, 2075
      • Jayant Maheshwari, 2059
      • Sean Power, 2032
      • Shane Jayasundera, 1992
      • Edward Xiao, 1942
      • Bradley Guo, 1924
      • See Lists of Top Players by Age & Gender

WIM Ruth Haring National Tournament of Girls (K-12) State Champions

      • Carissa Zheng, 1961
      • Saniya Savla, 1895
      • Rachana Bhanuprasad, 1603
      • Vaishnavi Vaijaeepay, 1587
      • Emily Xing, 1584
      • Anushka Skariah, 1465
      • Ashley Zhang, 1404
      • Rashi Gupta, 1285
      • Vaahini Vaijaeepay, 1220
      • Aliya Saldanha-Suri, 1176
      • Destiny Dudley, 1165
      • Mia Fuller, 1119
      • Aishwarya Mekala, 1058
      • See Lists of Top Players by Age & Gender

Dewain Barber National Tournament of Middle-School (6-8) State Champions

John D. Rockefeller III National Tournament of Elementary-School (K-5) State Champions

      • Daniel Udovenko, 1792
      • Nitesh Cherukuri, 1725
      • Hanchi Yao, 1636
      • Youran Wang, 1555
      • Siddharth Kurup, 1528
      • Arjun Lakshmanan, 1320
      • Aundre Dudley Jr., 1218
      • Destiny Dudley, 1165
      • Zhongee Yao, 902
      • See Lists of Top Players by Age & Gender

US Chess / ChessKid

K-12 Showdown
("Online K-12 Grades")

December 12-13, 2020

 


 

Hosted on ChessKid.com and Chess.com

Grades K-5 will be hosted by ChessKid.com

Grades 6-12 will be hosted by Chess.com

 

ONLINE REGISTRATION NOW AVAILABLE!

You do NOT have to have a school team to participate in this event. Individuals without teams are welcome to register. There are team prizes, but this is an individual competition.

Tournament Details

Click below for Tournament Details:

Subcategories