Donate to the Washington International

Goal $10,000.00
Donated amount $2,500.00

MCA Calendar

June 2019
S M T W T F S
26 27 28 29 30 31 1
2 3 4 5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30 1 2 3 4 5 6

Current Tournaments

SwissSys Report: 8th Annual Washington International

SwissSys Wall Chart. 8th Annual Washington International: Championship (Standings (no tiebrk))

# Name/Rtng/ID St/Tm Cb/Sx
1 GM Burke, John Michael NJ USA
  2664 14069596 (2562) (2070901)    
2 GM Shtembuliak, Evgeny TX UKR
  2604 16487904 (2538) (14113325)    
3 IM Bregadze, Levan NC GEO
  2573 14955795 (2462) (13603264)    
4 IM Wang, Justin TX USA
  2516 14930904 (2444) (30911370)    
5 IM Li, Zhaozhi IL USA
  2513 13646954 (2395) (2052695)    
6 IM Javakhadze, Zurab TX GEO
  2509 15574183 (2443) (13603647)    
7 IM Mulyar, Michael A CO USA
  2485 12524770 (2381) (2008742)    
8 FM Li, Ben MI USA
  2472 14679851 (2367) (2089980)    
9 IM Santarius, Erik WI USA
  2460 12841108 (2403) (2025817)    
10 FM Homa, Seth MI USA
  2373 12838750 (2300) (2031779)    
11 IM Guo, Arthur GA USA
  2364 14772092 (2286) (30903114)    
12 FM Yip, Carissa Shiwen MA USA
  2362 14514636 (2276) (2090732)    
13 FM Yanayt, Eugene CA USA
  2361 12598805 (2241) (2020165)    
14 GM Kaufman, Lawrence Charles MD USA
  2325 10179416 (2201) (2000555)    
15 Chiu, Isaac VA USA
  2319 14570627 (2158) (30900654)    
16 FM Morefield, Jason P VA USA
  2318 15170936 (2203) (30920825)    
17 CM Zhou, Liran NY USA
  2317 15466232 (2322) (30931967)    
18 CM Mishra, Abhimanyu NJ USA
  2317 15456104 (2227) (30920019)    
19 FM Betaneli, Alex WI USA
  2300 12560488 (2194) (2012359)    
20 FM Song, Guannan ON CAN
  2285 14248794 (2158) (2614189)    
21 FM Tsay, Vincent NY USA
  2264 15297685 (2151) (30931835)    
22 Zong Jr, Davis NY USA
  2254 14980186 (2058) (30903955)    
23 CM Li, Eric Yuhan CA USA
  2243 15688436 (2155) (30939941)    
24 Wu, Logan TN USA
  2238 14635610 (2177) (2090783)    
25 Dukic, Zachary ON CAN
  2216 16450408 (2224) (2617188)    
26 Mathur, Rithwik WI USA
  2216 15446725 (2043) (30913667)    

SwissSys Wall Chart. 8th Annual Washington International: Premier (Standings (no tiebrk))

# Name/Rtng/ID St/Tm Cb/Sx
1 Melvin, Bill AL USA
  2200 12406133 (1995) (30947324)    
2 Heesters, Pieter MD USA
  2199 14258612 (1962) (30911184)    
3 WFM Patil, Anuprita NJ IND
  2133 13119673 (2067) (5012635)    
4 WCM Zeng, Sheena KS USA
  2095 14640432 (1964) (2085259)    
5 Fischer, Robert J VA USA
  2042 10251648 (1874) (2008653)    
6 Carr, Jay A IN USA
  2018 11219756 (1823) (30922690)    
7 Maheshwari, Jayant MD USA
  2014 14966376 (1874) (30953626)    
8 Diep, Andrew MD USA
  1995 15127811 (1760) (30953650)    
9 Keiper, Ryan VA USA
  1954 14629183 (2079054)    
10 Power, Sean Kee MD USA
  1939 15057148 (1833) (30950040)    
11 Tarantin, Joseph MD USA
  1845 14385432 (1613) (30944953)    
12 Guo, Edward VA USA
  1630 15982801 (1683) (30957389)    

SwissSys Wall Chart. 8th Annual Washington International: Contenders (Standings (no tiebrk))

# Name/Rtng/ID St/Tm Cb/Sx
1 Joshi, Ariel MD  
  1709 14997631    
2 Waibel, Klaus J MD  
  1700 10480175    
3 Wu, Lillian TN  
  1550 15492381    
4 He, Samuel VA USA
  1526 15794547 (30947502)    
5 Pillai, Muralimadhav MD  
  1519 15610611    
6 Joshi, Gabriel MD  
  1510 14997652    
7 Zhuang, Kyle VA USA
  1491 16368295 (30957486)    
8 Diep, Thomas MD  
  1393 15326588    
9 Chen, Michael C MD  
  1195 15917157    
Log in to comment

65th Annual Maryland Open

Advance Registrations. 65th Annual Maryland Open (202 players) - 5/3/2019 11:51 AM

Name Section Rtng ID USCF exp. Byes rds Flag
Enkhbat, Tegshsure IM 3-day Champ 2393 12723905 7/31/2020    
Kaufman, Lawrence GM 3-day Champ 2336 10179416 12/31/2099    
Morefield, Jason P FM 3-day Champ 2320 15170936 *4/30/2019    
Garcia, Erick 3-day Champ 2291 13983494 2/28/2021    
Samuelson, Andrew FM 3-day Champ 2265 20051892 5/31/2019    
Liang, Jason 3-day Champ 2263 16041488 5/31/2019    
Clancy, Daniel 3-day Champ 2223 12882051 11/30/2019    
Gilden, Larry FM 3-day Champ 2219 10170184 12/31/2019    
Feliachi, Nabil 3-day Champ 2211 12698126 12/31/2019    
Narkeeran, Madhava 3-day Champ 2176 14669518 *4/30/2019    
Chen, Alex 3-day Champ 2173 14659230 1/31/2021 1  
Luo, Terry 3-day Champ 2172 15210186 8/31/2020    
Luo, Ryan 3-day Champ 2167 15210171 8/31/2020 4 5  
Fishbein, Mitch 3-day Champ 2151 14633346 6/30/2020 1  
Tahmassebi, Bijan 3-day Champ 2132 14989940 10/31/2019    
Oberoi, Shelev 3-day Champ 2096 14961028 11/30/2019    
Kurtz, Eric Matthe 3-day Champ 2070 15377558 *3/31/2019    
Altman, Joshua A 3-day Champ 2069 15053674 12/31/2020    
Wilson, Ronen 3-day Champ 2041 15349011 11/30/2020 2  
Sriniaiyer, Sudars 3-day Champ 2041 14943697 7/31/2019    
Jayasundera, Shane 3-day Champ 2024 15294287 1/31/2020    
Karell, Leif Kazuo 3-day Champ 2016 10176484 12/31/2019    
Fishbein, Alexande GM 2-day Champ 2589 12077910 12/31/2099    
Palatnik, Semion GM 2-day Champ 2472 12542096 12/31/2021    
Paciorkowski, Lev 2-day Champ 2415 14774846 1/31/2020    
Lee, Justin 2-day Champ 2112 14951717 11/30/2019    
Jablon, Stephen Er 3-day U2100 2061 12625935 12/31/2019    
Ulrich, Douglas S 3-day U2100 2047 13469361 12/31/2019    
Mundayat, Abinav R 3-day U2100 1988 15264747 6/30/2020    
Pauley, Roger Andr 3-day U2100 1979 11379770 12/31/2020    
Nair, Siddhant 3-day U2100 1963 14996973 4/30/2020    
Chinnambeti, Abhin 3-day U2100 1951 14742546 12/31/2021 1 2  
Modi, Ethan 3-day U2100 1943 15367216 5/31/2020    
Suralik, Diana Sop 3-day U2100 1941 15763743 10/31/2019    
Hung, Anthony 3-day U2100 1938 16218858 12/31/2019 1  
Tay, Brian 3-day U2100 1936 15880655 11/30/2020    
Sreekumar, Vishnu 3-day U2100 1935 16585335 1/31/2020    
Yehamandram Sridh 3-day U2100 1930 15736173 6/30/2019    
Ye, Chen-Chen 3-day U2100 1929 15129761 3/31/2020    
Sharuda, Kameliia 3-day U2100 1920 15797072 5/31/2019 1  
Charry, Henry 3-day U2100 1914 12809314 7/31/2020    
Samant, Neil 3-day U2100 1898 15097282 4/30/2020 5  
Frank, Ryan 3-day U2100 1891 13941951 11/30/2019 1  
Gorti, Atmika 3-day U2100 1886 15021766 12/31/2019    
Molodtsov, Konstan 3-day U2100 1884 15436734 4/30/2020    
Lalwani, Jay 3-day U2100 1873 14566972 10/31/2020    
Feng, Andrew T 3-day U2100 1863 15666552 2/29/2020 1  
Xu, Noah L 3-day U2100 1837 15302005 1/31/2020    
Lauer, Benjamin Fr 3-day U2100 1832 15515557 10/31/2019    
Lins, Cheryl Amber 3-day U2100 1810 16906321 12/31/2019    
Zheng, Carissa A 3-day U2100 1793 15612136 12/31/2019    
Pillai, Adithya 3-day U2100 1786 15750788 9/30/2019 1  
Su, Kevin 3-day U2100 1734 15799681 9/30/2019 1  
Xu, Jayden 3-day U2100 1700 15918365 1/31/2020 1  
Hua, Charles 2-day U2100 2070 14763433 11/30/2019 1  
Downey, Joshua M 2-day U2100 2012 12909817 *3/31/2019 5  
Lohr, Bryant 2-day U2100 1989 13917951 11/30/2019    
Jay, Neel 2-day U2100 1974 14803101 3/31/2020    
Diep, Andrew 2-day U2100 1973 15127811 11/30/2020    
Patsuk, Sergey 2-day U2100 1964 14942673 7/31/2019    
Jackson, Peter 2-day U2100 1915 15930781 2/29/2020    
Tunc, Skyler 2-day U2100 1898 15336721 1/31/2021    
Guo, Bradley 2-day U2100 1882 14921922 8/31/2019    
Lane, Thomas Coe 2-day U2100 1841 15837022 12/31/2019    
Cooke, Adam Benjam 2-day U2100 1815 14367881 1/31/2020    
Silverio, Ludivico 3-day U1900 1877 14245045 1/31/2020    
Kyawe, Htay A 3-day U1900 1843 12638761 1/31/2021    
Stoner, William Do 3-day U1900 1783 12921802 5/31/2019    
Pickens, Justin 3-day U1900 1758 12412765 2/29/2020    
Smith, Duane R 3-day U1900 1754 12463256 7/31/2019    
Al-Hariri, Saad 3-day U1900 1750 14011581 9/30/2019    
Molina, Tito E 3-day U1900 1744 13986336 1/31/2020    
Lewis, Gary W 3-day U1900 1733 12413090 2/29/2020 1  
Sinclair, Sven 3-day U1900 1730 12533419 *3/31/2019    
Everett, Luke D 3-day U1900 1710 12882664 4/30/2020    
Nkansah, Seth 3-day U1900 1709 12752484 7/31/2019    
Wang, Maxwell Geor 3-day U1900 1705 15957484 4/30/2022 1  
Mariappan, Anish 3-day U1900 1669 15993356 5/31/2019    
Zhang, Shubo 3-day U1900 1659 14996203 2/28/2021    
Balakrishnan, Nave 3-day U1900 1658 15197624 12/31/2020    
Auman, Alan 3-day U1900 1637 12441461 *4/30/2019    
Kolnik, Alan 3-day U1900 1611 12424069 2/29/2020    
Karell, Mira 3-day U1900 1535 12514880 12/31/2019    
Chandi, Ishnoor Si 3-day U1900 1501 16106643 9/30/2019    
Badiee, Barzin M 2-day U1900 1873 15758737 9/30/2019    
Chong, Edmund 2-day U1900 1871 10161959 4/30/2020    
Supsup, Ferdinand 2-day U1900 1811 13733590 9/30/2020    
Ballard, John Albe 2-day U1900 1800 20062303 11/30/2019    
Vijayram, Avnith X 2-day U1900 1779 15728701 5/31/2020    
Holcomb, Emerson L 2-day U1900 1774 15557394 1/31/2021    
Granruth, Anthony 2-day U1900 1771 15327252 3/31/2020    
Gilbert, Michael J 2-day U1900 1741 12519734 3/31/2021    
Lohr, Gideon 2-day U1900 1740 13917966 11/30/2019    
Vonteru, Varun Red 2-day U1900 1677 14969293 1/31/2020 5  
Gagliano, Vincent 2-day U1900 1659 12922422 5/31/2019 5  
Godlaveti, Prachet 2-day U1900 1651 15635626 3/31/2020    
Jegan, Alan 2-day U1900 1620 16045042 5/31/2019    
Clymer, Charlotte 2-day U1900 1516 12765266 7/31/2019    
Levine, Owen 2-day U1900 1500 16024663 6/30/2019    
Payton, Drew H 2-day U1900 1182 13165474 *9/30/2016    
Guo, Edward 3-day U1700 1667 15982801 4/30/2021    
Chang, Andy 3-day U1700 1648 15533287 10/31/2019    
Huber, Frank H 3-day U1700 1624 12408164 8/31/2019    
Coon, Christopher 3-day U1700 1604 13412301 4/30/2020    
Alexander, Paul 3-day U1700 1550 12844370 11/30/2020    
Yao, Hanchi 3-day U1700 1543 16512998 11/30/2020 2  
He, Samuel 3-day U1700 1497 15794547 10/31/2019 4  
Lovering, Kenneth 3-day U1700 1275 12405965 *12/31/2001    
Nguyen, Chance WCM 2-day U1700 1664 15648576 2/29/2020    
Walker, Frank Will 2-day U1700 1657 12716648 *1/31/2019    
Wang, Daniel Shaoj 2-day U1700 1640 15178315 11/30/2019    
Pius, Kebish 2-day U1700 1625 15212753 1/31/2020    
Finette, Steven 2-day U1700 1600 10127301 6/30/2020    
Chen, Winston Z 2-day U1700 1599 12907140 11/30/2020    
Vonteru, Abhinav R 2-day U1700 1590 15195324 8/31/2019 3  
Vaijaeepay, Vaishn 2-day U1700 1546 15408401 3/31/2020    
Zhuang, Kyle 2-day U1700 1546 16368295 4/30/2020    
Brockhouse, John 2-day U1700 1523 12539010 6/30/2019    
Covey, Theodore De 2-day U1700 1518 12457323 2/29/2020    
Satishkumar, Sachi 2-day U1700 1516 15166924 6/30/2019 1  
Xiong, Lang Leo 2-day U1700 1513 16344675 3/31/2020    
Pressman, Daniel P 2-day U1700 1494 15669793 2/28/2021 4  
Bhanuprasad, Racha 2-day U1700 1482 15333255 1/31/2021    
Mitra, Ahana 2-day U1700 1473 16361306 4/30/2020    
Webb, Jesse 2-day U1700 1435 16424857 8/31/2019    
Guo, Andrew 2-day U1700 1427 15035436 12/31/2019    
Bhaskar, Neel 2-day U1700 1422 16334568 6/30/2020    
Ananth, Ananya 2-day U1700 1416 15971911 2/28/2021 4  
Slate, Kent 2-day U1700 1399 15180666 6/30/2020    
Tyrrell, Benjamin 2-day U1700 1341 16388550 5/31/2020    
Lin, Dashiel Kenne 2-day U1700 1303 16364773 4/30/2020    
Srinivasan, Arjun 2-day U1700 1254 16408397 10/31/2019    
Crowell, Trista 2-day U1700 1252 16359663 *4/30/2019 1  
Huffman, Daniel C 3-day U1500 1470 12731585 2/29/2020    
Yao, Wenliang 3-day U1500 1428 16970993 2/29/2020    
Iyer, Vedanth 3-day U1500 1421 15761018 6/30/2020 2  
Newman, Alan 3-day U1500 1413 12721442 12/31/2019    
He, Tyler 3-day U1500 1403 15326573 *4/30/2019    
Dick, Russell 3-day U1500 1401 12586723 8/31/2019    
Zhang, Shuao 3-day U1500 1383 15480900 8/31/2020    
Qin, Sean 3-day U1500 1257 15740776 12/31/2019    
Kutikov, Jonah Noa 3-day U1500 1246 15612157 1/31/2020    
Niknejad, Nariman 2-day U1500 1466 16073615 *6/30/2017    
Manton, Carnell 2-day U1500 1452 12533254 *3/31/2003    
Nash, Christopher 2-day U1500 1416 16085520 8/31/2019    
Diep, Thomas 2-day U1500 1416 15326588 11/30/2020    
Sammons, Matthew W 2-day U1500 1404 16398906 6/30/2019 5  
Badiee, Arad R 2-day U1500 1375 15758722 9/30/2019    
Kugel, Stanislav 2-day U1500 1322 12923873 7/31/2020 3  
Udovenko, Daniel A 2-day U1500 1282 16549332 12/31/2020 3  
Liott, Jeffrey M 2-day U1500 1240 16926764 1/31/2021    
Bassett, Juan L 2-day U1500 1237 12615119 3/31/2020 5  
Feng, Jeffrey X 2-day U1500 1229 15546991 *1/31/2019    
Churchill, George 2-day U1500 1213 16090535 10/31/2019    
Crowell, Braeleigh 2-day U1500 1205 16359678 *4/30/2019 1  
Draughn, Steve K 2-day U1500 1188 16907612 12/31/2019    
Muthukumaran, Gurr 2-day U1500 1174 15865863 12/31/2019    
Chen, Michael C 2-day U1500 1163 15917157 2/29/2020 4  
Sally, Timothy 2-day U1500 1156 16906060 12/31/2020    
Sharma, Arya 2-day U1500 unr 16767637 8/31/2019    
Zi, Andrew 3-day U1250 1221 16026764 4/30/2020    
Rockefeller V, Joh 3-day U1250 1139 14001447 6/30/2023 1  
Narkeeran, Meena 3-day U1250 1132 15602083 1/31/2020    
Wise, William Denn 3-day U1250 1083 15053742 10/31/2019 2  
Wesley, George 3-day U1250 1045 12871885 5/31/2019    
Guenther, Mathew 3-day U1250 1040 16897614 12/31/2019    
Hubbard, Willie 3-day U1250 985 12600622 2/29/2020    
Go, Jordan Alexand 2-day U1250 1200 16066782 12/31/2019    
Wang, Joshua Shaoh 2-day U1250 1187 16230127 1/31/2020    
Zhao, Xinyu 2-day U1250 1152 16894400 12/31/2020    
Lobsenz, Aaron 2-day U1250 1112 16788566 9/30/2019    
Routman, Kelsey 2-day U1250 1100 15844625 2/28/2021    
Swayze, Michael Da 2-day U1250 1082 12768971 3/31/2020    
Latendresse, Thoma 2-day U1250 1063 16898157 12/31/2019    
Ye, Dominic 2-day U1250 1049 16565457 1/31/2021    
Yi, Ryan 2-day U1250 1031 16082651 1/31/2020    
Yehamandram Sridh 2-day U1250 1011 16674898 *3/31/2019    
Kim, Jiwon 2-day U1250 999 16767753 8/31/2019    
Vaijaeepay, Vaahin 2-day U1250 994 15979662 2/29/2020    
Thimmasamudram, Sa 2-day U1250 970 16278356 2/29/2020    
Iyengar, Arnav 2-day U1250 938 16524442 11/30/2019 5  
Scurlock, Fenley C 2-day U1250 914 15756375 6/30/2020    
Friedman, Jed 2-day U1250 865 16167013 11/30/2020    
Feliachi, Ramzy 3-day U1000 832 15730722 12/31/2019    
Rockefeller Vi, Jo 3-day U1000 687 14695385 6/30/2023 1  
Hart, Paul Joseph 3-day U1000 660 16111506 9/30/2019 1  
Hart, Phillip Owen 3-day U1000 249 16105628 1/31/2020 1  
Ye, Jonathan Peiran 2-day U1000 991 16565264 2/28/2021    
Devashish, Athena 2-day U1000 963 15546771 4/30/2020    
Yao, Zhongee 2-day U1000 884 16681015 3/31/2020    
Horowitz, Alan 2-day U1000 878 16210062 *2/28/2019    
Su, Leo 2-day U1000 852 16192331 12/31/2019    
Bao, Maximilian 2-day U1000 799 16427073 8/31/2019    
Aravind, Sudarshan 2-day U1000 793 15905243 1/31/2020    
Ly, Daison 2-day U1000 776 15895010 3/31/2020    
Lakshmanan, Arjun 2-day U1000 630 16786637 9/30/2019    
Harrison, Grant Mitchell 2-day U1000 542 16967063 2/29/2020    
Zhao, Yanwen 2-day U1000 424 16894380 12/31/2019    
Roy, Srijit 2-day U1000 160 16754495 7/31/2019    
Li, Matthew 2-day U1000 107 15844756 4/30/2020 1  
Joshi, Sharva P 2-day U1000 105 17028578 3/31/2020 5  
Peikin, Justin 2-day U1000 unr 17057533 5/31/2020    
Log in to comment

 

by John D. Rockefeller V

Congratulations to the Maryland High-School & Middle-School Chess Champions 2019:

  • HS Champion: Sahil Sinha (2365), 12th grader at Poolesville High School
  • HS Team Champion: Poolesville High School
  • MS Champion: Jayant Maheshwari (2011), 7th grader at Clarksville Middle School
  • MS Team Champion: Cabin John Middle School

The HS Champion will receive MD Chess's HS Chess Champion Stipend of $750 to be Maryland's Representative at the Denker Tournament of High School Champions.

The MS Champion will receive MD Chess's MS Chess Champion Stipend of $750 to be Maryland's Representative at the Barber Tournament of K-8 Champions.

Click below for the tournament’s Final Standings (MD Chess's Crosstables), US Chess Crosstables, photos (if any), highlight video (if any), & a list of the 10+ annual open tournaments run by MD Chess to any 4 of which each of the HS & MS Individual Champions will receive free Early entry.

Log in to comment

 

by John D. Rockefeller V

Congratulations to the MD Girl Chess Champions 2019:

    • Girl Champion: Meghana Bhanuprasad (1847), 11th grader at Marriotts Ridge High School
    • Girl Team Champion: None

The Girl Champion will receive MD Chess's Girl Chess Champion Stipend of $750 to be Maryland's Representative at the National Girls Tournament of Champions.

Click below for the tournament’s Final Standings (MD Chess's Crosstables), US Chess Crosstables, photos (if any), highlight video (if any), & a list of the 10+ annual open tournaments run by MD Chess to any 3 of which the Champion will receive free Early entry.

Log in to comment

 

by John D. Rockefeller V

Congratulations to the Maryland Elementary-School (K-5) & Primary-School (K-3) Chess Champions 2019:

  • K-5 Champion: Eli Wu (1421), 5th grader at Rockburn Elementary School
  • K-5 Team Champion: Triadelphia Ridge Elementary School
  • K-3 Champion: Michael Chen (1069), 3rd grader at Stone Mill Elementary School

Click below for the tournament’s Final Standings (MD Chess's Crosstables), US Chess Crosstables, photos (if any), highlight video (if any), & a list of the 10+ annual open tournaments run by MD Chess to any 4 of which each of the K-5 & K-3 Individual Champions will receive free Early entry.

Log in to comment

Subcategories